Did You Know by – Dennis Block

Tenant Death in a Unit California law requires that prospective tenant be informed where there has been a death in a unit. This disclosure must continue for a 3-year period. It is only where the actual death occurred in the unit. It also does not apply to other units on the property, only that unit…

Details

Legal Q & A by – Richard Beckman

Question 1: I have a Section 8 tenant who regularly fails to pay his very minor share of the rent. The Housing Authority pays about 90%. I am reluctant to bring an eviction action, because I have heard I can’t collect any rent during the action, or the case will be dismissed. I am very concerned…

Details