This article was posted on Tuesday, Mar 01, 2016
[…] On a regular basis, the tenant rescued pigeons which were injured, sick or tired and unable to fly.

While there were numerous issues raised by the owner regarding other nuisances by the tenant, those were all rejected by Judge Kraus.  Ultimately, the case came down to whether the harboring of the pigeons in an apartment in a 365 unit cooperative building was a nuisance because doing so violated the law.

- Advertisers -

Section 12 of the Multiple Dwelling Law of New York provides that it: 

  • “shall be unlawful to keep any horse, cow, calf, swine, rabbit, sheep, goat, chicken or duck or any pigeon except Antwerp or homing pigeons, in or on any multiple dwelling or on the lot or premises thereof unless permitted by and in accordance with local law or regulation.” 

So, pigeons are prohibited in apartments unless they are Antwerp or homing pigeons, in which case they are legal and permitted.  Got that?