This article was posted on Friday, Aug 01, 2014
[…] However, on June 5, 2014, the high Court did just that. It determined that red light cameras mounted adjacent to traffic signals are lawful and that the photographs and videos that they take may be introduced into evidence against a driver accused of running a red light.

In People v. Goldsmith, Carmen Goldsmith was cited for failing to stop at a red traffic light at the intersection of Centinela  Avenue and Beach Avenue in the City of Inglewood. The alleged violation was of California Vehicle Code Section 21453, which provides: “A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on near side of the intersection or, if none, than before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown … .”

In other words, a driver must stop at a red light before entering the intersection. Failure to do so is a violation of law. Of course ─ we all know that.

Historically, all “red light” traffic tickets were based on the personal observation (or perception) of a peace officer.